A

Sunday, 2 September 2018

AMVCA 2018 Full List Of Winners - Emmy.ng

Here is the complete list of winners at the sixth edition of the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards.

Best Sound Editor  CONTINUE


Tatu - Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego - Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro - Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde - James Coon Falcon
Best Picture Editor

Idemuza - Aloaye Omoake

18 Hours - Mark Maina WINNER

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkune - Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia
Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Kada River - Godwin Gata

Hidden - Agbo Kelly

Lotanna - McBaror

Children of Mud - Sunday Olalekan
Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Tatu - Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza - Dickson Godwin

T-Junction - Lester Millado

The Torture - Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Okafor's Law - Yinka Edward WINNER

Alter Ego - Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi
Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

Tatu - Yolanda Okereke

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Potato Potahto - Christie Brown

Hakkunde - Joan Gbefwi

The Bridge - Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER
Best Short Film/Online Video

The Housewife - Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu - Nadine Ibrahim

Penance - Micheal Ama Psalmist' Akinrogunde WINNER

Lodgers - Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted - Adenike Adebayo
Best Documentary

The Flesh Business - Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Nightfall in Lagos - James Amuta

God's Wives - Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d - Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think - Oghenefego Ofili
Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu - Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Ojukokoro - Sandra Oyiana

What Lies Within - Cynthia Ububa

Disguise - Hakeem Effect

Lotanna - Nnenna Emekalam
Best Art Director

Isoken - Jade Osiberu

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Idahaso Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden - Jibril Mailafia
Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

M0 - Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost - Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella - Andrew Ahuura

Tatu - Evelle WINNER

Idahosa Trails - Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours - Jacktone Okore
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Swahili

Super Modo - Sarika Hemi Lhakani  WINNER
Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series - Hausa

Mansoor - Ali Nuhu WINNER

Umar Sanda - Kamal S Alkali

Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo - Arewa24

Uwar Bari - Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Rashinsani - Tiana Johnson
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Yoruba

Alakiti - Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba - Adebayo Salami

Etiko Onigedu - Femi Adebayo WINNER

Egun Iran Kinni - Oyindamola Awotidebe

Ogun Sengese - Ibironke Ojo
Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series - Igbo

Bound - Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Ofuobi - Victor Oyke

Uwa Na Eme Nyughari - Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem - Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ego Malaysia - Iyooh James Chidozie
Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

Gina and Friends - Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull - Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded - Wale Adenuga

This Is It - Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Relatives - Tunde Adegbola
Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden - Kizito Samuel Saviour

Rain - Mathew & Eleanor Nabwiso

Bella - Math Bish
Best Movie West Africa

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang - Esther Eyibo

Isoken - Jade Osiberu WINNER

Tatu - Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud - Imoh Umoren

Lotanna - Ifan Micheal
Best Movie Southern Africa

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah WINNER

Salute! - Phillipe Talavera

Jomako Black Democracy - Abraham Kabwe

Nyasaland - Joyce Mhango Chavula
Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER
Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER
Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Idemuza - Alaoye Omoake

Soul Tie - Kehinde Joseph

Idahosa Trails - Stanlee Ohikhuare

18 Hours - Njue Kevin

The Torture - Mulindwa Richard

Alter Ego - Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Hakkunde - Tomi Adesina
Best Supporting Actress

Toyin Abraham - Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson - Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami  - Tatu

Ebele Okaro - Blackrose

Lydia Forson - Isoken WINNER

Emem Inwang - Alter Ego
Best Supporting Actor

Saidi Balogun - Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun - Banana Island Ghost

Falz - New Money WINNER

Kunle Idowu - Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan - Okafor's Law

Wale Ojo - Betrayal
Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Rita Dominic - Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi - 10 days in Sun city

Queen Nwokoye - Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye - Backup Wife

Dakore Akande - Isoken

Nyce Wanueri - Auntie Boss WINNER
Best Actor in a comedy

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna - Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu - The Big Fat Lie

Odunlade Adekola - A Million Baby WINNER

OC Ukeje - Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya - Guy Man
Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Agaba Joan - The Torture

Keira Hewatch - The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode - Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu - Bella

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde - Alter Ego WINNER

Lilian Echelon - Black Rose
Best Actor in a Drama Series

Wale Ojo - Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu - Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond - The Torture

Adjetey Anang  - Keteke WINNER

Adjetey Anang - Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh - Esohe
Best Director

Moses Inwang - Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake - Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi - Hakkunde

Don Omope - Tatu

Jade Osiberu - Isoken WINNER

Mulindwa Richard - The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso - Potato Potahto
Best Overall Movie

Potato Potahto - Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego - Moses Inwang

18 Hours - Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Devil's Chest - Hassan Mageye

Descent - Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise - Shemu Joyah

Culled from ladun liadi blog

No comments:

Post a Comment